Privacy Policy

Fraser Island Barges Pty Ltd's (FIB) mission is to consistently exceed our visitors' expectations in terms of the products and services we provide by creating a customised experience for each visitor. FIB collects information about our visitors so that we can provide an experience that is tailored to their preferences. Since the privacy of our visitors is of paramount importance to FIB, we wish to protect it and maintain the trust of our visitors while collecting the information necessary to do this. FIB is fully committed to providing information about the collection and use of personal information furnished by, or collected from, visitors while using our website, products and services. Below is an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it, and why the use of this information will benefit our visitors' experience.

Websites

The websites owned and controlled by FIB, including www.fraserislandbarges.com.au, may ask for and collect personally identifiable information in order to provide a customized experience. Visitors are given notice of this request. Visitors will be informed about how FIB may use such information, including whether it will be shared with carefully selected third parties. In most cases, the information a visitor provides is added to our database in order for FIB to provide personally tailored messages, which are delivered online. Visitors will always be offered the choice not to provide personally identifiable information or to have it shared with others.

Please note that FIB does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorised by FIB. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Visitors to our membership website are asked to become Registered Online Members. In order to become a Registered Online Member, visitors will be asked for their name, address and other basic profile information. Registered Online Members will be assigned a login ID and a password in order to perform certain functions next time they visit our site. If the visitors choose not to supply the information, their ability to perform certain transactions may be affected. For example, not providing a email may prevent the processing of enquiry/booking form.

Questions or comments about FIB or about our privacy policy should be directed as follows:

Phone: +61 7 3032 3805
Fax: +61 7 3321 3270
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
Level 4, 410 Queen Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia

Security

We respect our visitors' privacy. Personally identifiable information can be accessed and updated by our members during and after the registration process. Security is provided concerning credit card information, names, addresses, email addresses and any other personal information that visitors may provide within Reservation, Enquiry and Members portions of our websites. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we safeguard our visitors' personally identifiable information by using industry standard practices. Currently, our websites utilise a variety of different security measures designed to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorised access by users both inside and outside FIB.

Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures, implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Cookies and Invisible Pixels

A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to a visitor's browser from a web server and stored on the visitor's computer hard drive. It assigns the computer a unique identifier. It is essentially the visitor's identification card when s/he returns to the FIB site. Cookies save our visitors time because they help us to provide a customised experience without the user having to remind us of his/her preferences each time s/he returns to our site. Please note that FIB cookies cannot damage visitors files, nor can they read information from the visitor's hard drive.

Cookies help us provide our visitors with a personalised online experience in the following ways:

  • They remember visitor names and passwords for future visits so log-in is easier and faster
  • They ensure visitors are provided with the appropriate frames and content
  • They ensure visitors obtain the information requested
  • They help us deliver communications that are relevant and targeted to our visitors' interests.

Please note that FIB cookies do not follow visitors' INTERNET activity after they leave FIB websites. We track the usage of our websites in order to modify it according to our visitors' needs. We pay attention to what information is requested and attempt to make it easier to find such information in the future.

If visitors do not want the benefits of these cookies they can set their browser to reject the cookies. Visitors should consult the instructions for their particular browser on how to do this. However, visitors should understand that rejecting cookies might affect their ability to perform certain transactions on our websites and our ability to recognise their browser from one visit to the next.

FIB also uses invisible pixels, sometimes called web beacons, to count how many people visit certain web pages. Information collected from invisible pixels is used and reported in the aggregate without including personally identifiable information. FIB may use this information to improve our marketing programs and content.

Access To Individual Profiles

Within the Members' Area of the website, we provide a profile section. Filling this information makes it easier for visitors to conduct certain functions. We respect our visitors' privacy and maintain their profile information on a secure server. Personally identifiable information can be accessed and updated by the member. FIB will not use our visitor's confidential information for purposes, which are not disclosed to or authorised by the visitor. Visitors have the opportunity to review the information they provide and update it at any time.

Occasionally, information that a visitor requests to be removed will be retained in certain files in order to properly resolve disputes or to troubleshoot problems. In addition, information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored 'back up' systems. Therefore, visitors should not expect that all of their personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their request.

Data collected by FIB is an asset. It is possible that FIB, its subsidiaries, affiliates, joint venture companies, or any combination of the foregoing, could merge with or be acquired by another legal entity. In such event, visitors should expect that FIB may share some or all of the data collected from its visitors with such other entity; provided, that such other entity will be notified of the practices, which apply to personally identifiable information under FIB's applicable privacy policy.

Email

From time to time FIB asks our visitors for their email address in order to provide relevant information such as reservation confirmation and offers. Email addresses may be joined with other information provided at our website and may also be augmented with other data sources. By providing their email addresses to us, visitors may receive email communication for us and will always have the ability to accept or decline email communications from FIB.

Emails are only sent to people who have consented to receive email from FIB or by our carefully selected third parties. At the time of email capture FIB will advise the visitor that we will use the email address for service and product information, as well as marketing and promotional communications. At any time a visitor may opt-out of receiving email communication by following the directions posted in every email, or by contacting a FIB customer service representative to opt out of email communication.

Visitors may receive periodic offers and information from FIB about our products and services, as well as offers and information from FIB's carefully selected marketing partners. Visitors may also receive offers and information directly from these selected third parties. Visitors who do not want to receive marketing information from FIB and/or these third parties in the future, have the option to contact us in order to decline such communication.

Once the visitor has opted out, they can choose to opt-in again by changing their profile online or by contacting us in any way.

In cases when a visitor voluntarily provides personal information in response to an email (a survey or a purchase, for example) FIB (or a third party engaged by FIB) will inform the visitor how this information will be used. For example, information may be used so visitor can receive goods, services or information that was requested. FIB may also use this information in aggregate form to get a better understanding of the type of individuals responding to specific offers.

Sweepstakes / Contests

Sometimes FIB runs sweepstakes and contests. We ask people who participate to give us their contact information (eg, their email address). If a visitor participates in a sweepstakes or contest, his/her contact information may be used to reach him/her in connection with the sweepstakes or contest, and for other promotional, marketing and business purposes.

All FIB sweepstakes/contests entry forms will provide a way for participants to opt-out of any communication from the sweepstake's/contest's manager that is not related to awarding prizes for sweepstake/contest. Entry forms will further provide contestants with a choice whether to receive email marketing materials from our carefully selected third party partners. When a visitor enters FIB sweepstakes/contest, the information the visitor provides is not shared with any third party, unless the visitor agrees to such by checking the opt-in box on the sweepstakes/contest entry form. By accepting the prize, the winner agrees that FIB (and those acting under its authority) may use the winner's name picture/portrait, likeness and/or voice for advertising and other promotional purposes without further consideration, unless prohibited by law.

Images

Images taken by FIB and their agents on Fraser Island may be used for marketing purposes. FIB has unrestricted use of these images including, but not limited to, web, printed collateral, social and media and subjects will have no future claim to images.

Research

From time to time FIB may perform research (online and offline) via surveys. All surveys responses are voluntary, and the information collected will only be used for research and reporting purposes to help FIB to better serve its visitors by learning more about their needs. The survey responses may also be used to determine the effectiveness of our websites, various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities.

If a visitor participates in a survey, the information given by the visitor will be used along with that of other study participants (for example, FIB might report that 50% of a survey's respondents are women). FIB may share anonymous individual and aggregate data for research and analysis purposes.

FIB may also contact participants through email for other purposes if given permission to do so. For example, if participants indicate in survey that they whish to join a FIB online research panel. When a participant submits a survey, the email address and the response to the 'future contact' question described above, are automatically stored in a database that is intentionally separated from the participant's survey responses. Therefore, the participant's email address is not tied back to the survey responses. FIB will not share with third parties the personally identifiable information provided by a survey participant in response to survey questions. For all other purposes, only aggregate data that is devoid of all personally identifiable information will be used.

In the course of providing survey to visitors, a cookie may be placed on their browser in order to control the research process, primarily to stop people from being asked to take the same survey twice - or being allowed to take the same survey twice. In addition, the types of advertising visitors view in email'ss received or on websites during the course of their web surfing, may be connected to the visitor's anonymous survey responses.

Participation in FIB's surveys is voluntarily. Participants who do not wish to receive email communications from FIB may opt out of the receipt of such communication by notifying us as provided below.

Phone: +61 7 3032 3805
Fax: +61 7 3321 3270
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
Level 4, 410 Queen Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia

Periodic Review and Modofication

This privacy policy was last modified on 18 December 2013. FIB recommends that visitors review this Privacy Statement periodically, as FIB may revise it from time to time.

Contact Us

FIB provides all visitors with the option to contact us with any further questions or concerns. Questions or comments about FIB or about our privacy policy should be directed as follows:

Phone: +61 7 3032 3805
Fax: +61 7 3321 3270
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:
Level 4, 410 Queen Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia

General

Insofar as it may not be apparent from the balance of this privacy policy the following are emphasised:

  1. This privacy policy complies with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("Privacy Act")
  2. FIB only collects personal information insofar as it is necessary for our functions or activities
  3. Except as otherwise identified in this privacy policy FIB obtains all personal information directly from its online customers
  4. FIB will not collect sensitive material as that term is defined in the Privacy Act without the prior consent of its online customers
  5. FIB shall do all that is reasonably possible to ensure information collected by it as accurate, complete and up to date
  6. FIB takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information provided from unauthorised access
  7. FIB takes all reasonable steps to identify and destroy information that is no longer required by it
  8. FIB allows access to personal information obtained by it from an online customer to that online customer
  9. FIB will not transfer personal information outside the Commonwealth of Australia unless it meets the requirements under National Privacy Principle 9.

Fraser Island Video

Resort Video

Resort Video

Weather

Partly Cloudy

25°C

Fraser Island

Partly Cloudy

Humidity: 65%

Wind: 12.87 km/h

  • 20 Dec 2014

    PM Thunderstorms 27°C 22°C

  • 21 Dec 2014

    Mostly Sunny 26°C 21°C

Our Location

Facebook

Facebook

Ph: + 61 7 4194 9300 Toll Free 1800 227 437

Join our mailing list and receive news updates and special Fraser Island offers.